CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J82984

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a glass mirror set from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated March 28, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as Model 41810B – “N Color Twist & Flex Mirror”, consists of two glass mirrors that are attached to both ends of a metal extension, a plastic hair brush, 2 plastic hair claw clips and 18 elastic ponytail holders. You stated in your letter that these items will be imported packaged together for retail sale. They will be marketed and sold as a set.

The glass article consists of two mirrors, one attached on either end of a metal flexible “gooseneck” extension. One mirror is 5X magnifying and the other is regular. Each mirror is encased in a frosted, purple-colored plastic frame and measures approximately four inches in diameter. Each mirror also functions as a base; the product can be flipped over to stand on either side.

The essential character of this set is imparted by the glass mirror component. It is the largest, most attractive, and most valuable item within the set.

The applicable subheading for the “N Color Twist & Flex Mirror” will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division